Closed session archive

ES and NQ plan for August 28, 2026

This is yesterday's plan. Members get today's plan before the open.

ES plan for August 28, 2026

Biasneutral

Bias reasoning

Neutral , balanced around the 7,733.25 Pivot. No edge until price flushes a low and reclaims it (failed breakdown). Manage level-to-level.

Pivot7,733.25
Value Zone7,721 to 7,745.25

Support levels

Support 17,725.25
Support 27,702.75
Support 37,687
Support 47,671
Support 57,663.25
Support 67,655
Support 77,631.75
Support 87,542.75
Support 97,427.5
Support 107,399
Support 117,371.75
Support 127,351.5

Resistance levels

Resistance 17,850
Resistance 27,820.25
Resistance 37,800
Resistance 47,775
Resistance 57,755.5
Resistance 67,745.25
Resistance 77,729.75
Resistance 87,709
Resistance 97,697
Resistance 107,686.5
Resistance 117,517.75
Resistance 127,501
Resistance 137,492
Resistance 147,482.75
Prior high7,755.5
Prior low7,702.75
Prior close7,741.25
Overnight high7,741.25
Overnight low7,707
Prior week high7,809.5
Prior week low7,659
Recent high7,838.5
Recent low7,427.5
Value area reference7,726
Value area high7,746
Value area low7,723.5

Top long setup

Failed-breakdown longs (best first): 🥇 7,725.25 (detected shelf): flush + reclaim → long toward 7,733.25, then 7,745.25 🥈 7,702.75 (detected shelf): deeper backup if the first fails 🥉 7,631.75 (major shelf ★): deeper, take it if it reaches Entry rule: wait for acceptance , price holds back above the level, or reclaims by ~5 pts and holds a couple minutes (don't knife-catch). Then manage level-to-level and leave a runner.

Top short setup

Rejection shorts (secondary, lower win-rate , best first): 🥇 7,745.25 (detected shelf): reject + fail to hold → short toward 7,733.25 🥈 7,755.5 (detected shelf): next resistance up 🥉 7,820.25 (detected shelf): higher, take it if it reaches Continuation: breakdown of 7,725.25 that holds below → 7,702.75. Wait for acceptance the same way; size down , most breakdowns trap.

Stored session result

First target7,745.25: Reached
Failed-breakdown setup7,631.75: Not reclaimed

NQ plan for August 28, 2026

Biasbullish

Bias reasoning

Bullish , buyers have the edge while price holds the 29,606.75 Pivot. Trade the failed breakdown; manage level-to-level (bank the first target, trail a runner).

Pivot29,606.75
Value Zone29,523.5 to 29,690

Support levels

Support 129,600
Support 229,500
Support 329,401.75
Support 429,280.25
Support 529,212.25
Support 629,170
Support 729,105.75
Support 829,007.5
Support 928,946.75
Support 1028,313.5
Support 1127,409.25
Support 1227,337.5
Support 1327,201.5

Resistance levels

Resistance 130,074
Resistance 230,000
Resistance 329,900
Resistance 429,845
Resistance 529,800
Resistance 629,704.5
Resistance 729,654.75
Resistance 829,480.5
Resistance 929,449
Resistance 1029,414.75
Resistance 1129,283
Resistance 1229,243
Resistance 1328,725.75
Resistance 1428,640.75
Resistance 1528,178.25
Resistance 1628,099.5
Resistance 1728,060
Prior high29,704.5
Prior low29,423.75
Prior close29,692
Overnight high29,662
Overnight low29,401.75
Prior week high30,287.5
Prior week low29,202.75
Recent high30,287.5
Recent low28,079.75
Value area reference29,602.25
Value area high29,637.25
Value area low29,532.25

Top long setup

Failed-breakdown longs (best first): 🥇 29,500 (round-number support): flush + reclaim → long toward 29,606.75, then 29,654.75 🥈 29,401.75 (detected shelf): deeper backup if the first fails 🥉 29,170 (major shelf ★): deeper, take it if it reaches Entry rule: wait for acceptance , price holds back above the level, or reclaims by ~5 pts and holds a couple minutes (don't knife-catch). Then manage level-to-level and leave a runner.

Top short setup

Rejection shorts (secondary, lower win-rate , best first): 🥇 29,654.75 (detected shelf): reject + fail to hold → short toward 29,606.75 🥈 29,704.5 (major shelf ★): next resistance up 🥉 29,845 (structure level): higher, take it if it reaches Continuation: breakdown of 29,500 that holds below → 29,401.75. Wait for acceptance the same way; size down , most breakdowns trap.

Stored session result

First target29,654.75: Reached
Failed-breakdown setup29,170: Not reclaimed

Educational content only, not investment advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results.