ES plan for October 16, 2026
Biasbullish
Bias reasoning
Bullish , buyers have the edge while price holds the 7,770 Pivot. Trade the failed breakdown; manage level-to-level (bank the first target, trail a runner).
Pivot7,770
Value Zone7,753.75 to 7,786.25
Support levels
Support 17,769.5
Support 27,758.25
Support 37,749
Support 47,737
Support 57,728.75
Support 67,717.25
Support 77,700
Support 87,672.75
Support 97,575
Resistance levels
Resistance 17,900
Resistance 27,879.75
Resistance 37,863.25
Resistance 47,850
Resistance 57,837.75
Resistance 67,825
Resistance 77,801.75
Resistance 87,782
Resistance 97,767.75
Resistance 107,748.75
Resistance 117,699
Prior high7,801.75
Prior low7,717.25
Prior close7,791
Overnight high7,769.5
Overnight low7,728.75
Prior week high7,897.5
Prior week low7,778.25
Recent high7,897.5
Recent low7,672.75
Value area reference7,768.25
Value area high7,802.25
Value area low7,760.25
Top long setup
Failed-breakdown longs (best first):
🥇 7,758.25 (major shelf ★): flush + reclaim → long toward 7,770, then 7,782
🥈 7,749 (detected shelf): deeper backup if the first fails
🥉 7,737 (detected shelf): deeper, take it if it reaches
Entry rule: wait for acceptance , price holds back above the level, or reclaims by ~5 pts and holds a couple minutes (don't knife-catch). Then manage level-to-level and leave a runner.
Top short setup
Rejection shorts (secondary, lower win-rate , best first):
🥇 7,782 (major shelf ★): reject + fail to hold → short toward 7,770
🥈 7,801.75 (major shelf ★): next resistance up
🥉 7,837.75 (detected shelf): higher, take it if it reaches
Continuation: breakdown of 7,758.25 that holds below → 7,749. Wait for acceptance the same way; size down , most breakdowns trap.
Stored session result
First target7,782: Reached
Failed-breakdown setup7,758.25: Not reclaimed
NQ plan for October 16, 2026
Biasbullish
Bias reasoning
Bullish , buyers have the edge while price holds the 29,986.75 Pivot. Trade the failed breakdown; manage level-to-level (bank the first target, trail a runner).
Pivot29,986.75
Value Zone29,888.25 to 30,085.25
Support levels
Support 130,724.75
Support 230,635.5
Support 330,591.25
Support 430,512.25
Support 530,202.25
Support 629,942.25
Support 729,909.25
Support 829,800
Support 929,711
Support 1029,659.25
Support 1129,622.5
Support 1229,335.5
Support 1329,053
Resistance levels
Resistance 131,369.75
Resistance 231,151.5
Resistance 331,089
Resistance 430,949.75
Resistance 530,861.75
Resistance 630,805
Resistance 730,759.25
Resistance 830,660.75
Resistance 930,600
Resistance 1030,500
Resistance 1130,400
Resistance 1230,300
Resistance 1330,237
Resistance 1430,196.75
Resistance 1530,158.5
Resistance 1630,100
Resistance 1730,000
Resistance 1829,885
Resistance 1929,549.75
Prior high30,196.75
Prior low29,622.5
Prior close30,141
Overnight high30,158.5
Overnight low29,711
Prior week high31,616.5
Prior week low30,792
Recent high31,616.5
Recent low29,622.5
Value area reference29,957.5
Value area high30,199.75
Value area low29,872
Top long setup
Failed-breakdown longs (best first):
🥇 29,942.25 (detected shelf): flush + reclaim → long toward 29,986.75, then 30,000
🥈 29,909.25 (detected shelf): deeper backup if the first fails
🥉 29,659.25 (major shelf ★): deeper, take it if it reaches
Entry rule: wait for acceptance , price holds back above the level, or reclaims by ~5 pts and holds a couple minutes (don't knife-catch). Then manage level-to-level and leave a runner.
Top short setup
Rejection shorts (secondary, lower win-rate , best first):
🥇 30,100 (round-number resistance): reject + fail to hold → short toward 29,986.75
🥈 30,158.5 (detected shelf): next resistance up
🥉 30,196.75 (major shelf ★): higher, take it if it reaches
Continuation: breakdown of 29,942.25 that holds below → 29,909.25. Wait for acceptance the same way; size down , most breakdowns trap.
Stored session result
First target30,000: Reached
Failed-breakdown setup29,659.25: Not reclaimed
Educational content only, not investment advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results.